?

Log in

LiveJournal for Becca.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 9 entries.

Friday, November 2nd, 2001

Subject:Graduation Day!
Time:10:24 pm.
Mood: accomplished.
Well I did it...finally graduated. Most know since I posted the info at GF so I won't go into more details.

BUT

I will do this:


    YOU CAN NOT DIRECT LINK! MUST COPY AND PASTE!!


http://www.angelfire.com/journal2/beckstir/image023.jpg

http://www.angelfire.com/journal2/beckstir/image025.jpg


Those are two pictures from my graduation day. One is a group, which by the way is small, but we started out with 34 and finished with only 8, was a very very VERY tough program.

The second picture is someone close to me, her name is Jamie.

I will have more later. I am sorry for the size, don't know how to reduce it.

Thanks again everyone!

*wink*
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, October 31st, 2001

Subject:*smiles*
Time:11:31 pm.
Mood: mellow.
Favorite song of the night for me.......:


Heart Shaped World
The world was on fire
No one could save me but you.
Strange what desire will make foolish people do
I never dreamed that I'd meet somebody like you
And I never dreamed that I'd lose somebody like you

No, I don't want to fall in love
[This love is only gonna break your heart]
No, I don't want to fall in love
[This love is only gonna break your heart]
With you
With you


What a wicked game you play
To make me feel this way
What a wicked thing to do
To let me dream of you
What a wicked thing to say
You never felt this way
What a wicked thing to do
To make me dream of you
v And I don't wanna fall in love
[This love is only gonna break your heart]
And I don't want to fall in love
[This love is only gonna break your heart]


World was on fire
No one could save me but you
Strange what desire will make foolish people do
I never dreamed that I'd love somebody like you
I never dreamed that I'd lose somebody like you


No I don't wanna fall in love
No I don't wanna fall in love
With you
With you


Nobody loves no one
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, October 20th, 2001

Subject:What the hell?!?
Time:10:31 am.
Mood: indescribable.
I am gone for a while come back and read all this damn depression??

*blinks*

WTF?? Why? Is there something it the water?

*smells her water*

I mean, I could have good reason to be depressed not knowing what is going to happen to me in the next few months, but I am not. I look at the damn world I am living in and see the madness going on around me and decided that if the world wants to go to hell in a hand bag it can go with out me. Time to live life to the fullest that it can be lived......the key word there is to live.

*smiles*

I miss you all

*wink*

Becca
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, October 8th, 2001

Subject:*takes in a deep breath and then.......*
Time:7:57 pm.
Mood: grateful.
*let's it out slowly and nervously*

I guess it is time to let you all in on what has been going on

*heart races and lump in throat*

A while back the Doc's thought I had gallstones. The test proved other wise

*frowns*

I will not go into all the details..........

*stares at keyboard trying to think how to type this out*

.........*sigh*

Ok, so what the ultrasound found was a lump around my liver. I had to have surgery immediately. I was in the hospital for 3 days. The first biopsy, which was done while I was in surgery, showed benign, I go back this Wednesday to see if there is any growth and what the rest of the test show. I am believing in God Almighty that it was benign.

*slight smile*

So, that is where I have been and now you guys can breath a little easier. Thanks so much for the support and continue to pray that the rest of the test will prove in my favor.

Till later!

*winks*

Becca
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, October 1st, 2001

Subject:*long sigh*
Time:6:56 pm.
Mood: drained.
Well it looks like it is not as simple as I thought it was. There is going to be more test

*frowns*

I am not going to go and say "might be...." or "could be...."
I would rather know for sure what it is they are seeing before I tell anyone here. I just want you all to know that those who have posted a word of thought I want to say thank you

*slight smile*

And don't worry, anyone.....I am sure it is not that big of deal

*hopes so*

Thanks again, I will try to be on more after I hear more. Just some Doc orders I have to follow right now. Take care and see ya's later!

*wink*
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, September 26th, 2001

Subject:*somewhat concerned*
Time:7:18 pm.
Mood: worried.
I haven't been on much lately,

*sigh*

Yes because of school but also because of physical reasons

*frowns*

I had an ultrasound yesterday, to see if I have gallstones (the gallbladder is attached to the liver located in your right upper side)......well as I was there the Tech wasn't to happy with some things....so she went to talk to the Radiologist who reads the results, he looked at it and said they needed a few more shots of my abdomen,

*sighs*

So, ok no biggie, I am almost a nurse and I understand that sometimes these things need to be redone, so they did and afterwards told me to continue to lay on table and not move.......so I waited

and waited


and waited

and 15 mins later they came back and said that I need to see my Doc in a 2 days for "offical report"..........

*frowns and almost feels like crying*

I don't know what to expect, that exam was not a normal exam and now I have to go back Friday for the report.........

*sighs*

I have been haveing pain in my side (too high for appendicitis)for sometime now, almost 6 months......so all I can do is pray and hope that all is ok....

Becca
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, September 23rd, 2001

Subject:Howdy Peeps
Time:4:04 pm.
Mood: lethargic.
Just wanted to say hi before I leave for the day
This has been a slow ass day
Washed my car, washed my dogs cage out and took a shower
Now I need to run to store and then eat *thinking about Taco Bell*
Then do some boring ass homework
On the good side I graduate Nov 1st!!!!!

Anyone want to come to the party I am having here
in Fort Lauderdale? Looking at renting a motel at the beach
Partying all night!!!

Whose interested??

Love ya!
Becca
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, September 22nd, 2001

Subject:So .....dang.......blah
Time:3:45 pm.
Mood: blah.
Dude, this day is just plain long and boring.
I have ton of hw to do so I have been avoiding
signing on MSN messenger.

*sigh*

I do hope that in the future more peeps will
visit me and post a hello here

*goes back to hw*
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, September 17th, 2001

Subject:*stares at white page*
Time:10:41 pm.
So, this is my first entry.......well.......

*doesnt know what to say*

I....uhm....well.....

*shifts in seat*

I have a ear ache and a tummy ache and......

*thinks*

I am glad you are reading this, whoever the hell you are......

*wink*
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for Becca.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 9 entries.